Privacy Policy

Direct Training Ireland (D.T.I.), ‘Sandalwood’, Grawn, Kilmacthomas, Waterford, X42 H763, Ireland.

This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used when you use our website. It also explains how we process any data that you supply to us on this website, for instance to book a training event or to use our online services.

D.T.I. is the Data Controller for any personal data that you supply to us as part of the services you are contracted to receive from us.

The company has a Data Protection Officer, Gary Pheasey, who can be contacted at gdpr@dti.ie at ‘Sandalwood’, Grawn, Kilmacthomas, Waterford, X42 H763, Ireland.

 

What personal data we collect

The personal data collected depends on how you use our website. You can browse the site, you can fill in forms on the website to request information or training from us, download documents from us, or you can subscribe to our emails, and other activities. The company’s website collect personal data to provide these services.

We collect information about you when you instruct us to provide advice; visit our website; subscribe to our learning portal or to receive our publications; attend one of our courses; and engage in business dealings with us.

 

What we do with your personal data

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. This data includes your device’s IP address. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and your telephone number.

The following table sets out how we handle your personal data and our legal basis for doing so under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What we do

Our legal basis under GDPR

Use the personal data that you provide on our web forms and questionnaires

Article 6(1)(b) – when you provide us with your personal data, for instance to obtain a quote for our services, this is a necessary step to take at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Contact you regarding the services we provide

Article 6(1)(f) – we need to contact you for our legitimate interests so that we can gather more information for the provision of our services, or to deliver those services most effectively

Retain your data under our data retention policy after your contract has expired

Article 6(1)(f) – we need to retain your personal data for only as long as necessary under the law to protect our legitimate interests


We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data and to; maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing, training or other events that you have opted in to; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration; attend to compliance issues; provide you or your organisation with advice and determine suitability for employment.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent.

Direct Training Ireland does not sell your data to third parties.

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please send an email to our Group Data Protection and Compliance Officer gdpr@dti.ie  advising that you do not wish to receive further information.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data held on you by D.T.I.:

The right to be informed about how personal data is used – (this notice)

The right to access a copy of personal data that D.T.I. holds about you

The right to rectification of any errors in personal data held by D.T.I.

The right to erasure of any personal data

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data please email gdpr@dti.ie. Proof of your identity will be required for security purposes.

If you are unhappy with the response that you receive from us when you exercise your GDPR rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the DPC. More guidance about raising a complaint is available on the DPC’s website https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Raise-a-Concern/1716.htm.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States and the transfer of the data to servers in the USA is governed by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. More information about Google’s compliance with GDPR can be obtained from their website https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

 

How to contact us

Please review the website regularly as this statement may change from time to time. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you please contact:

Group Data Protection and Compliance Officer

Telephone 353 51 291 710

Email gdpr@dti.ie